Lincoln Academy 2022 Eagle Award Winners. Back row from left: Marc Zoorob, Austin Levesque, Benjamin Leeman, Konrad Kortemeier, Gavin Kirkland, Payson Kaler, Forest Holbrook, Will Farrell, Owen Dyer, Cedar Cannon, Alson Coolidge, Angelica Rodriguez, Haley Clifford, Marcus Russano, Katie Sanborne, Ben Schwink. Front row from left: Avery Redonnet, Alexa Peck, Skyler Houghton, Grace Houghton, Emma Ellwell, Fasai Cumming, Arden Carleton, Jazmine Balducci, Alison Bennett, Addie Brinkler, Olivia Stiles, Maddy Russ, Maddy Teele. Not pictured: Marina McManus, Will Sherrill, Evelyn White

On Friday, May 27 Lincoln Academy presented their annual Eagle Awards to graduating seniors who earned a cumulative grade point average of 90% or better. This year LA presented the following students with Eagle Awards at the May 27 Friday Community Meeting, which was held outside on the Stanley Waltz Track Field.

2022 Lincoln Academy Eagle Award Recipients:

Jazmine Balducci – Jazmine will be attending the University of Southern Maine and plans to concentrate her studies in Criminal Justice and Psychology

Allison Bennett – Allison will be attending Maine Maritime Academy and will be studying Coastal and Marine Environmental Science.

Addison Brinkler – Addy, the emeritus Student Body President and one of this year’s class marshals, will be attending Hobart & William Smith College in New York state and will be majoring in Secondary Education

Cedar Cannon – Cedar will be attending Colby College and is keeping his options open as undeclared.

Arden Carleton – Arden will be attending Hillsdale College in Michigan and will be pursuing a concentration in Biochemistry

Haley Clifford – Haley will be attending Husson University and studying Exercise Science

Alton Coolidge – Alton will be attending Olin College of Engineering in Massachusetts to study Mechanical Engineering

Fasai Cumming – Sonny, a co-Salutatorian for the class of 2022, will be attending the University of St. Andrews in Scotland to major in English

Owen Dyer – Owen will be attending Embry Riddle Aeronautical University in Arizona and will be studying Engineering

Emma Elwell – Emma will be attending York College of Pennsylvania to pursue a degree in Nursing

Will Farrell – Will is planning to attend Maine Maritime Academy to study Business with a concentration in International Business & Logistics & Small Vessel Operations

Clara Goltz – Clara will be attending Tufts University in Boston, Massachusetts to study Biology

Reed Gulden – Reed is planning to go to Fordham University in the Bronx, New York to study Science

Forest Holbrook – Forest will be concentrating in Environmental Science at Mount Allison University in New Brunswick, Canada.

Grace Houghton – Grace is going to Furman University in South Carolina to have a focus in Business

Skyler Houghton – Skyler is attending Franklin & Marshall College in Pennsylvania and will be concentrating her studies in Biology.

Payson Kaler – Payson is going on to attend Husson University and major in Nursing

Gavin Kirkland – Gavin will be going to University of Maine and will be majoring in Engineering

Conrad Kortemeier – Conrad will be at the College of the Atlantic to pursue his interest in Human Ecology.

Benjamin Leeman – Ben has joined the United State Army and will be working toward becoming a drone pilot.

Austin Levesque – Austin is going to attend the University of Southern Maine and will be concentrating in Computer Science and Math

Marina McManus – Marina has plans to go to the University of Maine and pursue a degree in the Sciences.

Alexa Peck – Alexa will also be attending the University of Maine and majoring in Physical Therapy

Avery Redonnett – Avery is planning to focus on the Exercise Science and Physical Therapy at Husson University

Angelica Rodriguez – Angelica has plans to attend the University of Maine to major in Engineering

Madelene Russ – Maddy, this years Valedictorian, is going to attend Williams College in Massachusetts and will be majoring in Biology

Marcus Russano – Marcus has decided to attend the University of Maine and will study Biochemistry

Kathryn Sanborn – Katie is heading on to the National University of Ireland at Galway and will focus on Science.

Benjamin Schwink – Ben, also a co-Salutatorian, will be attending the University of Connecticut and plans to pursue a degree in Mechanical Engineering

William Sherill – Will, the Senior Class President and a class marshal, has plans to attend Maine Maritime Academy and concentrate on the Marine Transportation & Operations.

Alice Skiff – Alice will be attending the University of Maine in Farmington and major in Education

Olivia Stiles – Olivia is heading south to attend the University of South Florida and will major in Business Analytics

Madelyn Teele – Maddie has plans to attend Husson University and will concentrate on Social Science and Law

Evelyn White – Evelyn will be attending the Maine College of Art & Design and will concentrate in Visual Arts concentrating on Digital Photography and Metalsmithing

Marc Zoorob – Marc will be at University of Maine and plans to pursue a degree in Biomedical Engineering