Lincoln Academy Athletics

Lincoln Academy has a full array of athletic teams at the Varsity and Junior Varsity level. Team coaches include faculty and staff members, alumni, and local community members. We have a full time athletic trainer on staff during after school practice times and at all home games.

LA competes primarily in Western Maine Class B, and is proud to be a member of the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference. The KVAC is comprised of primarily Class A and Class B schools, represents 30 high schools, and 33% of all high school athletes in the state of Maine. The conference stretches from Brunswick to Belfast along the coast, and moves inland from Oxford to Bangor.


  • Contact Coaches for more info:
Track-Garrett Martin, laxccoachmartin@gmail.com
Softball- Mike Ward, mlward03@yahoo.com
JV Softball- Amanda Barbour, abarbour84@gmail.com
Baseball-Dustin Bouchard, coach.dusty2@gmail.com
JV Baseball- Kasey Arrowsmith kasey.arrowsmith@yahoo.com
Girls Tennis-Melissa Burroughs, mhburroughs@gmail.com
Boys Tennis, Michael Blake, mikeblakeinc@gmail.com
Girls Lacrosse, Mic Lebel, mic@planetfriendlypr.com
Boys Lacrosse, Tom Farrell, tom@thomasmfarrell.com

Cross Country: Garrett Martin laxccoachmartin@gmail.com
Field Hockey: Lindsey Herring coachherring2022@gmail.com
Golf: Todd Brackett tbrackett@lincolnso.me
Boys Soccer: Jeff Burroughs burroughs@lincolnacademy.org
Girls Soccer: Lauren Ober lober@clcymca.org

Boys Basketball: Ryan Ball, torn@tidewater.net
Girls Basketball: Kevin Feltis, kevin.feltis@cmpco.com
Cheer: Danielle Feltis, daniellefeltis@gmail.com
Swim, Nori Lund, norimcleod@gmail.com
Wrestling: Shawn St. Cyr, stcyr.sm@gmail.com
Indoor Track: Garrett Martin, laxccoachmartin@gmail.com

Important Forms:

  • A Sports Physical Exam is required every two years to remain eligible for LA athletic teams.  Print this form for your students physician or have them fax their form to 207-203-6900.
  • All Athletes must have an Athletics Permission form on file each year.  Click HERE to download the permission form.

All students are encouraged to explore the possibility of participating on one or more of LA’s athletic teams:

Fall Winter Spring
Varsity Girls Soccer Varsity Girls Basketball Varsity Baseball
JV Girls Soccer JV Girls Basketball JV Baseball
Varsity Boys Soccer Varsity Boys Basketball Varsity Softball
JV Boys Soccer JV Boys Basketball JV Softball
Cross Country Freshmen Boys Basketball Boys Lacrosse
Field Hockey Swim JV Boys Lacrosse
Golf Indoor Track Varsity Girls Lacrosse
Cheer JV Girls Lacrosse
Wrestling Track & Field
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis

If you are interested in pursuing a sport in the upcoming season SIGN UP here.

Contact:

Kelly (KJ) Anastasio : Athletic Director, Wellness Faculty, Dorm Parent
Kelly (KJ) Anastasio (207) 563-3596 ext. 2117
kj@lincolnacademy.org
KJ Anastasio was born and raised in the western Maine town of Rumford (Mountain Valley '90).  He attended and graduated from Lyndon State College in Lyndonville, Vt., majoring in Sports Management and graduating with honors.  While at L.S.C., KJ was a member of the Student Senate, Athletic Intramural Council, and a member of the Men's soccer team.  After college, KJ's love for skiing led him to Summit County, Colorado where he worked at a ski shop and a golf course.  He completed as many ski days as possible, played golf often, and hiked as many 14ers as he possibly could.  KJ returned to Maine in 1998 and has worked at Lincoln Academy ever since.  While at LA, he has taught P.E. and health, has coached tennis, baseball, was the boys soccer coach for 15 years, and became the Athletic Director in 2006.  KJ has served on the M.P.A. basketball committee, many K.V.A.C. committees, and most recently committees to design the new athletic facilities on campus.  In the summer of 2016, KJ and his wife Jen moved to Kiah Bailey Hall and became dorm parents.  In his free time, KJ enjoys traveling, riding his motorcycle, and watching Boston sports (especially the Sox).

Academic Affiliations:

B.S. Sports Management- Lyndon State College


Philip Page : Assistant Athletic Director/Wellness Faculty—Student of the Month Advisor—LA Pride Advisor—Faculty Shield Advisor--President, Alumni Association
Philip Page (207) 563-3596 ext. 2103
page@lincolnacademy.org
Mr. Page taught for eight years at Medomak Valley High School coaching track, cross country and basketball. He returned to his Alma Mater to teach social studies and coach varsity boys basketball in 1985. Entering his 40th year in education, Mr. Page enjoys contributing to student life at Lincoln Academy and the interaction with alumni in his role in alumni and development. He has been active in the Booster's Club and the LA Pride Program for 21 years supporting students and athletes. He especially enjoys promoting school and community spirit during Homecoming Week each September. Mr. Page and his wife Gail have three children and eight grandchildren.

Academic Affiliations:

B.A. Political Science, Univerisity of Southern Maine


LA Boosters Logo

Join us in Cheering on LA Eagles this Season:

May 2023

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • Boys tennis dismissed at 2, depart 2:15
  • Boys tennis at Erskine, 4pm
  • Girls tennis home vs. Erskine, 4pm (moved back on campus)
2
  • JVBB/SB dismissed at 2, depart 2:15
  • JV Baseball/Softball at Medomak, 3:30
3
  • GLAX home vs. Mt. Blue, VAR only-4pm
  • BLAX home vs. Lawrence/Winslow, VAR only-6:30
4
  • Boys tennis dismissed at 2, depart 2:15
  • Boys tennis at Morse, 4pm
  • Girls tennis home vs. Morse, 4pm
5
  • BLAX dismissed at 1:15, depart 1:30
  • Girls tennis dismissed at 2, depart 2:15
  • BLAX at Brewer, VAR only-4pm
  • Boys tennis home vs. Erskine, 4pm
  • Girls tennis at Erkine, 4pm
  • GLAX depart 4:15
  • GLAX at Lawrence, VAR only-6pm
6
  • Boys tennis depart 6:30
  • Girls tennis depart 7am
  • States Tennis Singles opening round
  • VAR BB/SB depart 1:15
  • BLAX depart 1:45
  • BLAX at Maranacook, VAR ONLY-3:30
  • VAR Baseball/Softball at Belfast, 3:30
7
8
  • Track dismissed at 1, depart 1:15
  • Varsity BB/SB dismissed at 2, depart 2:15
  • Boys tennis dismissed at 2:10, depart 2:25
  • Track and Field at Medomak, 3:30
  • Boys tennis at Medomak, 4pm
  • Girls tennis home vs. Medomak, 4pm
  • Varsity baseball/softball at Oceanside, 4pm
  • BLAX depart 4:30
  • BLAX at Morse, VAR ONLY-6
9
  • VAR BB/SB dismissed at 1:50
  • Boys tennis dismissed at 2:15, depart 2:30
  • Varsity baseball/softball home vs. Medomak, 3:30pm
  • Boys tennis at Gardiner, 4pm
  • Girls tennis home vs. Morse, 4pm
10
  • Track dismissed at 1, depart 1:15
  • Girls tennis dismissed at 2, depart 2:15
  • VAR BB/SB dismissed at 2:15
  • Track at Belfast, 3:30
  • Girls tennis at Oceanside, 4pm
  • Varsity baseball/softball home vs. Gardiner, 4pm
  • BLAX depart 4:15
  • BLAX at Mt. Ararat, VAR-5:30
11
  • GLAX dismissed at 1:45, depart 2
  • GLAX at Oceanside, 3:30
  • JV BB/SB home vs. Belfast, 4
12
  • JV BB/SB dismissed at 1:45, depart 2
  • VAR BB/SB dismissed at 2:15
  • JV baseball/softball at Erskine, 4pm
  • Varsity baseball/softball home vs. Erskine, 4pm
  • GLAX home vs. Maranacook/Winthrop, VAR only-6pm
13
  • Track depart 7:45am
  • JVBB/SB depart 8:30
  • JVBB/SB at Medomak, doubleheader at 10am and 12:15ish
  • Track and field at Waterville invitation, 10am
  • Boys tennis home vs. Cony, 11am
  • Varsity baseball/softball home vs. Cony, 11am
  • BLAX depart 11:15a
  • BLAX at Erskine, VAR only-1pm
14
15
  • Girls tennis dismissed at 1:45, depart 2
  • Varsity BB/SB dismissed at 2, depart 2:15
  • Boys tennis home vs. Waterville, 4pm
  • Girls tennis at Waterville, 4pm
  • Varsity baseball/softball at Morse, 4pm
  • GLAX home vs. Oceanside, VAR only-6pm
16
  • JVBB/SB dismissed at 1:15, depart 1:30
  • Girls tennis dismissed at 2, depart 2:15
  • Boys tennis home vs. Morse, 4pm
  • Girls tennis at Morse, 4pm
  • JVBB/SB at Mt. View, 4pm
  • BLAX home vs. Erskine, VAR-6pm and JV-7:30
17
  • VAR BB/SB dismissed at 1:50
  • GLAX depart 3:30
  • VAR BB/SB home vs. Belfast, 3:30pm
  • JV baseball/softball at Belfast **CANCELED**
  • GLAX at Morse, VAR-5 and JV-6:30
18
  • Track dismissed at 1:15 depart at 1:30
  • Varsity BB/SB dismissed at 2, depart 2:15
  • Track and field at Medomak, 3:30
  • Girls tennis home vs. Gardiner, 4pm
  • JV baseball/softball home vs. Morse, 4pm
  • Varsity baseball/softball at Gardiner, 4pm
19
  • Boys tennis to state singles tourney, 6:30
  • Girls tennis to state singles tourney, 8am
  • State tennis singles round of 52, TBA
  • BLAX depart 4
  • GLAX home vs. Erskine, VAR-4 and JV-5:30
  • BLAX at John Bapst, Var ONLY-7pm
20
  • Tennis departure, TBA
  • State tennis singles, round of 16, TBA
21
22
  • Varsity BB/SB dismissed at 2, depart 2:15
  • BLAX home vs. Maranacook/Winthrop, VAR-4 and JV-5:30
  • JV baseball-only home vs. Medomak, 4pm
  • Varsity baseball/softball at Medomak, 4pm
23
  • GLAX dismissed at 1:30, depart 1:45
  • Boys tennis dismissed at 1:45, depart 2
  • VAR BB/SB dismissed at 2:15, depart 2:30
  • Boys tennis at Waterville, 4pm
  • GLAX at MCI/Nokomis, VAR-4 and JV-5:30
  • Girls tennis home vs. Waterville, 4pm
  • JVSB-only home vs. Medomak, 4pm
  • Varsity BB/SB at Camden, 4:30
  • Girls tennis Awards night, approx 6:30
24
  • JV BB/SB dismissed at 1:30, depart 1:45
  • JV baseball/softball at Oceanside, 3:15pm
  • GLAX vs. Camden, game continued at 4pm
  • Boys tennis Awards night, 6pm, in the gym
25
  • Girls tennis dismissed at 1:50
  • VAR BB/SB dismissed at 2:15
  • LA Girls Tennis vs Waterville, 3pm, KVAC Championship
  • Varsity baseball/softball home vs. Oceanside, 4pm
  • GLAX home. Morse, VAR only-6pm
26
  • Track dismissed at 12:45, depart 1
  • VAR BB/SB dismissed at 1:30, depart 1:45
  • Track and Field at KVAC's at Cony, 3:00
  • BLAX home vs. MCI/Nokomis, VAR-4 and JV-5:30
  • Boys Tennis home vs Waterville, KVAC Championship,4pm.
  • JV baseball/softball home vs. Erskine, 4pm
  • Varsity baseball/softball at Erskine, 4pm
27
28
29
30
  • Boys tennis dismissed at 11:30
  • Boys tennis home vs. Morse, 12:30, Class B South Quarterfinals
  • Girls tennis home vs. Medomak, 4pm, Class B South Quarterfinals
  • GLAX depart 5:30
  • BLAX home vs. Mt. Ararat, VAR only-6pm
  • GLAX at Gardiner, VAR only-7pm
31
  • JV BB/SB dismissed at 1:30, depart 1:45
  • Varsity BB/SB dismissed at 1:50
  • JV baseball/softball at Morse, 3:30
  • Varsity baseball/softball home vs. Morse, 3:30