2021-22 Lincoln Academy Bus Stops

*Updated August, 2021

Whitefield/Jefferson:

Morning:

  • Hinks Road – 6:25 am
  • Whitefield School – 6:40
  • Peaslee’s Quick Stop – 6:50
  • Jefferson Village – 7:05
  • NEW! Damariscotta Lake Farm 7:10
  • Arrive at LA 7:30 – 7:35

Afternoon:

  • Bus leaves LA 2:50 (2:05 Wednesday)
  • Damariscotta Lake Farm 3:10 (2:30 Wednesday)
  • Hinks Road 3:15 (2:30 Wednesday)
  • Whitefield School 3:30 (2:45 Wednesday)
  • Peaslee’s Quick Stop 3:40 (2:55 Wednesday)
  • Jefferson Village School 3:55 (3:10 Wednesday)

Note: Please check with your bus driver about where actual stops are made in the morning.

South Bristol: Lincoln Academy Route # 71
Driver: Paige Trayers 

  • 6:55 Eugley Landing South Bristol
  • 6:56 29 Thompson Inn Rd 2067 Route 129
  • 7:00 Kings Cove Road, 1756 Rt 129, 1178 Rt 129, 951 Rt 129
  • 7:10 Ridge Road intersection with 129, Sproul Road intersection with 129
  • 7:12 Gourdy Pasture Road
  • 7:12 Walpole cemetery
  • 7:15 Clarks Cove Road intersection with 129
  • 7:17 Split Rock Road intersection with 129, Brickyard Farm Road, Sunset Ridge Road
  • 7:20 357 Route 129
  • 7:25 Juniper Road, Damariscotta
  • 7:26 School Street
  • 7:27 Piper Mill Road intersection with School Street
  • 7:29 Hill Top Stop
  • 7:30 Skidompha Library
  • 7:35 Arrive Lincoln Academy

This route runs in reverse in the afternoon, departing at 2:50 on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday, and 2:10 on Wednesday.

Bristol/Damariscotta: Lincoln Academy Route # 72
Driver: Douglas Mills 

  • 6:30 Leave park out location and proceed down Rt 130 to the Bristol Post Office
  • 6:45 Pick up at Bristol Post Office. Continue down Route 130 past Bristol Consolidated School (If anyone is there pick up)
  • 6:55 Turn left onto Southside Rd then right on Leeman Rd and right on Rodgers Rd. Turn around at either boatyard or at end of road. Proceed back to Reilly’s Market and turn right and then left on to Snowball Rd. Follow onto Huddle Rd
  • 7:05 At Dee’s Market turn left onto Route 130 and continue north past Bristol Consolidated School.
  • 7:10 Left onto Harrington Rd and continue to Fir Hollow and turn right- proceed to end
  • 7:19 Left onto Route 130 and continue northbound picking up as you go-
  • 7:19 Bristol Town Hall
  • 7:20 Stop at Bristol Fire House for late students then continue north on Route 130 to Damariscotta. Continue pick ups to Main Street
  • 7:25 Left onto Main St up Academy Hill to Lincoln Academy
  • 7:30 Arrive at Lincoln Academy

This route runs in reverse in the afternoon, departing at 2:50 on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday, and 2:10 on Wednesday.

Nobleboro: Lincoln Academy Route # 73
Driver: Donald Barter

  • 6:20 Leave park out location and proceed on East Pond Rd – picking up as you go down East Pond Rd. Continue on East Pond Rd all the way to the Upper East Pond Rd- turn left
  • 6:30 Upper East Pond Rd and continue to pick up along the way to East Pond Road
  • 6:40 turn left Continue on East Pond Rd
  • 6:57 Continue down East Pond Rd to Route 1- turn Right
  • 7:00 Proceed on Route 1 turn left on Winslow Hill Rd and continue to Duck Puddle Rd – turn left and continue to Duck Puddle Campground for turn around
  • 7:05 Proceed back to Winslow Hill Rd- and proceed Left onto Route 1 to school street,
  • 7:07 proceed right onto Center Street to East Neck Road,turn right, proceed to Palmer Hill road, Turnaround Proceed back to Center street.
  • 7:10 turn left onto Center street, turn right onto Morgan Hill road. Morgan Hill Road to Lower Cross road, turn right and continue to West neck road
  • 7:15 Turn right onto West Neck Road and turn around at Upper Cross road and proceed back to Lower Cross road.
  • 7:28 Turn left onto Morgan Hill road and proceed to Route 1
  • 7:33 Continue Route 1 to Acadmey Hill Rd
  • 7:35 Arrive at Lincoln Academy

This route runs in reverse in the afternoon, departing at 2:50 on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday, and 2:10 on Wednesday.

Bremen, Round Pond, Damariscotta: Lincoln Academy: Route # 74
Driver: Robin Lailer

  • 6:18 Bristol bus lot
  • 6:19 turn Right onto Lower Round Pond Road
  • 6:25 Pick up at Round Pond Post Office
  • 6:27 Pick up Granite Hall/Route 32
  • 6:35 Shore Road/Rt 32
  • 6:36 Keene Neck Road/Rt 32 intersection
  • 6:37 Town Landing Road, Turn around proceed to route 32
  • 6:41 Turn Right onto Rt 32
  • 6:42 Bremen Fire Station
  • 6:44 Bremen Town Ofice/ Rt32/Nobleboro Rd intersection (turn around at Town Ofice)
  • 6:46 Turn left onto Rt 32
  • 6:47 Turner Rd/Rt 32 intersection
  • 6:52 Turn right onto Biscay Rd
  • 6:55 Fogler Rd/ Biscay Rd interdection
  • 6:58 Turn left onto Lessner Rd
  • 6:59 Eagle Lane/Lessner Rd intersection
  • 7:02 Turn around, next road on right after 626 Lessner Rd, proceed back out to Biscay Rd
  • 7:07 Turn left onto Biscay Rd.
  • 7:09 Turn right onto Egypt Rd
  • 7:10 Cathedral Pines Rd.Storer Trailer Park/Egypt Rd Intersection
  • 7:12 Budweiser Lane/Egypt Rd intersection
  • 7:16 Egypt Rd/ Back Meadow Rd intersection, Turn left onto Back Meadow Rd
  • 7:17 Back Meadow/Standpipe Rd intersection, bear left onto Standpipe Rd, proceed to Biscay Rd
  • 7:21 Standpipe/ Biscay Rd intersection, turn right onto Biscay Rd
  • 7:22 Heater Rd/Biscay Rd intersection
    Proceed to Lincoln Academy

This route runs in reverse in the afternoon, departing at 2:50 on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday, and 2:10 on Wednesday.

Newcastle: Lincoln Academy Route #75
Driver: Angela Achorn

  • 6:10 Leave park out location ( Route 1 Nobleboro), Rt1, Center Str, Bayview, Dam Mills, 215
  • 6:25 Right onto Bunker Hill Rd- Turn around @ Hunt Farm return to 215
  • 6:30 Right onto Jones Woods Rd ( Rte 215) pick up as you go and continue to Ridge Rd
  • 6:35 Right onto Ridge Rd proceed to turn around @ Deer Farm Rd
  • 6:38 Left out of turnaround- back to Jones Rd
  • 6:43 Right onto Jones Woods Rd to N Dyer Neck Rd- Turn Around
  • 6:48 Right onto Jones Woods Rd to N Newcastle Rd
  • 6:51 Right onto N Newcastle Rd to- 4 corners/Firestation-Sheepscot Rd
  • 7:00 Continue on Sheepscot Rd to Route 1
  • 7:04 Right onto Route 1 to Station Rd
  • 7:06 Right onto Station Rd Turn Around/ pickup
  • 7:10 Cross Rte One to Dodge Rd Continue on to Lynch Rd
  • 7:15 Right onto Rte 1 – proceed to Sneed Spur
  • 7:18 Right onto Sneed Spur- right onto River Rd continue to turn around at Perkins Point Rd
  • 7:23 Rightr onto River Rd- continue to NewCastle Fire Station
  • 7:25 NewCastle Fire Station to Rte 1- Left onto Academy Hil
  • 7:30 Arrive at Lincoln Academy

This Route does NOT run in reverse in afternoon

Additional Transportation Details:

  • Masks are required on buses
  • Routes run in reverse in the afternoon
  • All times are subject to change due to weather and road conditions
Fall Field Trips

Contact:

Wendy Corlett

Chief Financial Officer and Director of Operations
corlett@lincolnacademy.org

Carole Brinkler

Assistant to the Head of School
Questions about bus routes and arrival times
brinkler@lincolnacademy.org